What Should You Know About Fiber Optic Cables

What Should You Know About Fiber Optic Cables?

When most people think of fiber optic cables, they think of the internet. While fiber optic cables are responsible for transmitting most of the world's data, they also have a host of other applications. Fiber optic cables are becoming an increasingly important part of our lives, from medical diagnostics to telecommunications. Here are just a few vital things you should know about them.

What are they?

Fiber optic cables are a particular type of cables that transmit signals over optical fibers. They are made of very thin glass fibers that transmit light signals. They can carry a lot more data than traditional copper cables, and they’re not as susceptible to interference. That’s why they’re often used in telecommunications networks and other high-tech applications that need high bandwidth for data transmission. Moreover, you can use them in offices, homes, and factories.

Advantages

There are several advantages of fiber optic cables:

  1. They have a high bandwidth capacity, which means they can carry more data than traditional copper cables.
  2. They’re not susceptible to interference, so that you can use them in noisy environments.
  3. They last longer than traditional copper cables.
  4. They’re smaller and lighter than traditional copper cables, making them easier to install.

Disadvantages

Fiber cables are more expensive than traditional copper cables. Moreover, they can be challenging to install. In addition, they can be sensitive to laser and intense UV light that can interfere with the transmission efficiency of the cable.

What You Should Look for When Buying

Be sure to choose the right type of cable that meets your needs. The two types of fiber cable are single-mode and multimode cables. Single-mode fiber optic cables are typically used in long-distance applications, while multimode fiber optic cables are used for shorter distances. Moreover, a single-mode cable can best handle 850nm and use 1300nm for multimode. In terms of cost, single-mode fiber optic cables are typically more expensive than multimode fiber optic cables.

What Are the Pros and Cons?

Single-mode fiber optic cables have a more extended reach, are less prone to interference, and handle more data. However, they are also more expensive and difficult to install. On the other hand, multimode fiber optic cables are less expensive and easier to install but cannot handle as much data as single-mode fiber optic cables. Moreover, multimode cables are more susceptible to interference.

What Do You Need to Know?

Be sure to consider your bandwidth needs, cost, distance to be covered, the data rate of the cables, the diameter of cables, and your application's environment. Single-mode cables have a data rate of up to 10 gigabits per second, while multimode cables have up to 25 gigabits per second. Furthermore, the diameter of single-mode cables is typically smaller than multimode cables. Therefore, you can easily bundle single-mode cables together to transmit more data than the multimode cables. Finally, single-mode cables are more difficult to install when it comes to installation because they require a tight bend radius.

Conclusion

Fiber optic cables are becoming increasingly important in our digital age. They’re used to connect cities and countries, deliver internet service, and more. If you want your business to stay ahead of the curve, it’s crucial to understand fiber optic cables and what they can do for you. At Harden Communications, we specialize in installing and maintaining fiber optic cables. We have the experience and expertise necessary to help your business take advantage of this growing technology. Contact us today to learn more about how fiber optics can benefit your business.